Exit site

Restored

Exit site

Privacy Policy

Restored is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that any information you give us is held securely and safely.

This statement explains how we collect, use and store information via our website and its implications for you. This statement should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions.

Restored holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any queries about how your information is handled please contact us on info@restoredrelationships.org or you can write to us at:

Restored
PO Box 447
Teddington
TW11 1AY

Your rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to Restored at the address given above enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Restored. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.

What information we collect

We collect data from our website for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Restored. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data, and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our website, for example forms, emails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, email, address and telephone number. Other data may be collected automatically such as details of your visits to our site, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.

We may use this personally identifiable information for the following:

  • to customise the content on the Restored website and to such visitors' current and future needs
  • to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you
  • for internal administration and monitoring 
  • We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given us permission to do so. Restored does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

    Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to 'opt-in' to receive future communications including email, or text marketing.

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

    In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us.

    If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

    In addition to information given explicitly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is collected in aggregate form and is anonymous. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.

    Cookies

    We collect data using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function, however if you opt to do this you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

    The use of cookies is an industry standard of most major websites.

    Restored uses the following cookies:

    1. Restored cookies
    such as ASP.NET_SessionId, main site#lang, MobileLayout

    These allow the website to remember information from page to page, such as your details as you fill in a donation form, whether you want the mobile or full site, etc

    It does not remember any personal information like name, or email address.

    All except the MobileLayout are deleted when you leave the page.

    2. Analytics cookies such as SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE, SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

    These allow us track a set of data to help improve the website. These cookies help tell Restored how many people have been to the site before, what time people visited the site and what pages were looked at. No personal information is stored.Some are deleted when you leave the site, but others may last as long as 2 years.

    3. Embedded functionality
    such as ShareThis (__unam, __stid, __uset), Google Maps (NID, PREF, SID) YouTube (VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox)

    We use a small number of freely available tools to improve our website. ShareThis allows a visitor to share or like that page on Google+, Email, Facebook, Twitter etc. We place all our videos on YouTube..

    If you do not wish to receive cookies you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled. To enjoy the Restored site to the full, we recommend that you leave them switched on.

    If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

    Use of IP addresses

    We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this website. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you're on the web. When you are on our site, we have a server that logs your computer's IP address.

    We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

    Why we're interested

    The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time - to fulfil orders for resources, send you updates and information about Restored’s work, and provide you with products or services. We may also use your details to contact you some time in the future to tell you about our work.

    If there's a specific need, we may write to you to tell you about the need for more funds, or we may write to tell you about a campaign about which we think you might want to know more. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated to us that you want electronic communication from us.

    This is in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations. All our emails will offer you the chance to decline future emails.

    Respecting your privacy

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our members. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Restored will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Restored does not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with member organizations of Restored and, if necessary, provide you with information or services that you have requested, with our members with whom we work or who work for us.

    We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency). We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site, but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous.

    Occasionally, we recruit volunteers to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These volunteers are bound to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

    Restored endeavours to keep the data we hold about you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information from us, please contact us.

    Safe and secure

    We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. Our intention is to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal data as soon as it is possible.

    The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. While we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

    Changes to Restored’s privacy statement

    From time to time, we will make changes to this statement to keep it up to date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what's changed.